Kidwelly and Llanelli Canal

Cyfeirnod MapSN40NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedTrimsaran
Math O SafleCAMLAS
Disgrifiad
The Kidwelly and Llanelli Canal was incorporated in 1812 and built in fits and starts between 1814 and 1837. There were two distinct sections: the first followed the Gwendraeth Fawr from Kidwelly up to Cwmmawr and incorporated Kymer's Canal (NPRN 34395). The second ran south-eastwards to Burry Port (NPRN 34224).

The canal crossed the Gwendraeth Fawr by a fine if undistinguished aqueduct (NPRN 34394) next to what appears to have been a small depot, including at least one limekiln built into the canal embankment (NPRN 40665). One of the most interesting features of the Gwendraeth Fawr section is the use of the three inclined planes rather than locks to raise the level of the canal: these were built in 1833 to 1837 on the recommendation of the engineer James Green. Initially traffic was shipped through Kidwelly, but later Pembrey and eventually Burry Port became the most important outlets.

Silting of the Gwendraeth estuary effectively closed the Kidwelly quay to shipping and it was decided to drive a new canal across Pembrey marsh and build a new harbour at Burry Port (1833). Part of the 1833 work ran close to and parallel with the earlier Pembrey Canal. Much of the canal survives alongside the later mineral railway line.

In 1865 the company converted itself into a railway company and the following year amalgamated with the Burry Port Company to form the Burry Port & Gwendraeth Valley Railway. The line built by this company was laid to a great extent either on or beside the towpath of the canal. The line became known as the Kidwelly and Llanelly Canal and Tramroad Co. and it closed in 1965.

Source: "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989

RCAHMW 11 October 2011