Wynnstay Arms, 20, Bridge Street, Llangollen

Cyfeirnod MapSJ24SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangollen
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
The hotel is sited towards the end of the street, stepped up from the adjoining properties. It is probably an early 18th-century structure with applied half-timbering added in 1897. Slate roof with red brick chimney stacks to the rear and gable parapets with kneelers. 3-storey, 4-window, painted roughcast front with plinth and rusticated quoins to left. Black and white detail to 1st and 2nd floors. Small pane casement windows of alternately 2 and 3-lights, with high transoms to ground and 1st floors, and moulded surrounds to ground floor. Panelled double doors to 2nd bay with a 24-pane overlight and deep fluted brackets, with two flights of steps (parallel to the front) up to the entrance. Small pane cellar window and a tall carriage entry to the far right with boarded doors.
Rendered rear with a very broad cross range.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 20.10.2004
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCAS - Castlering Archaeology ReportsCastlering Archaeology Report No 662 "Groundworks to the rear of the Wynnstay Hotel, Bridge Street, Llangollen, Denbighshire NGR: SJ 21583 42029. Archaeological Watching Brief during groundworks to the rear of the hotel August 2018", produced by Pat Frost.