Bridge Street, No 24A;, Chepstow; Bridge Inn

Cyfeirnod MapST59SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedChepstow
Math O SafleTAFARN
Disgrifiad
Probably C18 in origin. It was originally called The Ship, reflecting its position on the river quayside, the Gwy wharf. It was renamed c 1815 when the cast iron Wye bridge was built adjacent. The exterior has white-painted scored roughcast walls and a pantile roof with brick end stacks. It is three storeys high.The interior retains it's C19 fireplaces. The floor partly of large flags is below street level. There is also an exposed lightweight pegged timber framework to the hipped roof on first floor.

It was listed as an C18 inn preserving its character.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings NJR 02/10/2007
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAn archaeological evaluation of The Bridge Inn, Chepstow, conducted by Louis Stafford of Archaeology Wales, September 2015. Report no. 1380.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata associated with an archaeological evaluation of The Bridge Inn, Chepstow, conducted by Louis Stafford of Archaeology Wales, 2015. Report no. 1380. Project code: BIC/15/EV.