The Hendre, The Rolls of Monmouth, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel

Cyfeirnod MapSO41SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

The Hendre is an extensive country house in its own grounds. Originally designed by George Vaughan Maddox of Monmouth as a shooting-lodge for John Rolls in 1829-30; altered and enlarged in 1833-4, 1837-40, 1858 and 1902. U-plan open to west with irregular garden fronts to E and S and diagonal library wing to NE. Tudorbethan and Romanesque styles. Gothic conservatory. Red brick with pale freestone dressings and slate roofs. Tall polygonal brick chimneys in groups (RAJ 9/11/00). For a period after the Second World War the premises were converted into a residential school at an estimated cost of £52,000.

Gasworks was likely added c 1872, when the house underwent development. They were located in the service buildings to the northeast of the house, which also later included an electricity generating plant. The gasworks were featured on OS maps from 1882 to 1944.

Current use: golf related.

Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn265925)
Coach house (Nprn43252).

Source: First Annual Report of the County Architect for the Year ending 31st March 1952, Glamorgan County Council, p.13. GD/CA/11/1 Glamorgan Archives.