St Pedrog's Church, y Ferwig

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedY Ferwig
Disgrifiad

St Pedrog's church is located in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery in a prominent position above the village centre, set back from the road and accessed by a narrow lane. Verwig is the only non-Welsh parish name in Ceredigion and presumably derives from a coastal Norse settlement.
The church dates from 1842 when an application for a grant was made to the Church Building Society. It was built in 1853-4 to designs of Henry Woodyer, and is considered to be a poor example of his work by an otherwise esteemed Victorian architect. It is constructed of cut grey Cilgerran stone and Bath stone tracery, with tall steeply-pitched slate roofs. It consists of nave and narrower chancel, north vestry and gabled south-west porch. The church was built against the tower of a medieval church. The tower became unsafe and was completely demolished in 1968. A new west wing was built in its place.