Llangynfelin Timber Trackway, Borth Bog

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedLlangynfelyn
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
The remains of the Llangynfelin Timber Trackway were excavated by Cambria Archaeology in March 2004, revealing details of a complex site on the fringes of the great Cors Fochno or Borth Bog. An elaborate trackway was built out from the 'shore' towards Llangynfelin 'island'. This had a gravel surface on a timber substructure. Dendrochronological dates from the timbers point to felling dates between 1085 & 1121 AD. Great dumps of lead processing debris covered the fringes of the Bog and some of this had been used as a foundation for the trackway. At least one furnace base was found as well as a small mortar stone. In a hollow a little way to the south-east a wooden box was recovered amid further burnt debris. Radiocarbon dating indicate dates of 10-11th century AD.

Radio Carbon dates from the industrial debris show a Roman date, although no Roman material has yet been positively identified. A Roman settlement, centred on a fortlet (NPRN 303601), occupies a rise some 400m to the south-east and it is possible that the trackway site lies at the fringes of an exensive settlement, comparable with the Dolaucothi-Pumsaint mining site. The Ynyscapel defended enclosure (NPRN 86833), also of Romano-British character, lies to the west.

Source: Cambria Archaeology report dated May 2004.
Source: Page in Archaeology in Wales 44 (2004), 165
45 (2005), 103-4
Poucher, P., 2009. Wetland Margins Survey: Cors Fochno. Dyfed Archaeological Trust report number 2008/114. Unpublished.

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 23 May 2007.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveHard copy and digital report entitled 'Tree-ring Analysis of Timbers from Llancynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Ceredigion'. Produced by Nigel Nayling, University of Wales Lampeter.
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLlangynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Excavation: hard copy and digital report entitled 'Archaeological Evaluation and Salvage Recording at Llangynfelin, Talybont'. Produced by Cambria Archaeology for Cadw.
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLlangynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Excavation: hard copy and digital report entitled 'Excavation of a Medieval Timber Trackway at Llangynfelin, Talybont: Interim Report'. Produced by Cambria Archaeology for Cadw. Cambria Archaeology Report No. 2005/61; Project Record No. 54425.