Ynyslochtyn

Cyfeirnod MapSN35NW
CymunedLlangrannog
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad
1. A rectangular structure, in the region of 15m east-west by 5.0-7.5m, apparently terraced into west-facing slopes on the southern segment of Ynys Lochtyn, an elongated coastal islet set immediately off the the promontory below Pendinas Lochtyn: there are uncertain indications of a second, similar feature some 36m to the south: the probable building described here would appear to corresspond with the 'run of two or three compartments with an attached yard', noted but not fully recorded some time ago (Davies et al. 1971, 104) & likened to the possibly Roman, or early medieval features known on Gateholm (Pembs. - Nprn102906): however the general form of the building, as recorded here, is characteristic rather of medieval, or post-medieval settlement features, notably its positioning, set at right-angles to the grain of the slope.