Barns, Middle Ton Farm, Llanvapley

Cyfeirnod MapSO31SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanarth (Monmouthshire)
Math O SafleYSGUBOR
Two barns at Middle Ton Farm.

Barn 1 is located at the south-east corner of Middle Ton farmhouse (NPRN 301096). It is a two storey, rectangular building constructed of rubble stone (approx 50cm thick) laid with a lime mortar, with various phases of additions and alterations. It has a steeply pitched roof, originally of slate, but now with replacement asbetos sheeting on the north side.
On the north elevation is a small lean-to at each end, and a blocked door to the left of centre. The south elevation contains a window to the left, a single door to the centre and a double door to the right, all with red brick, segmentally-arched heads. The window is a timber, two-light casement, while both doors are simple boarded examples. The east gable end wall has three ventilation slits, two at ground floor level and one high in the apex of the gable, while the west elevation has a single ventilation slit at the apex of the gable.

The internal floor is mainly of packed earth, but there is evidence that it was once paved with stone sets, with a small patch surviving near the door. At first floor level it is divided into two bays, having a hayloft accessed by ladder from the ground floor, off which is a small store room.

Barn 2 is located to the south of Barn 1and is again constructed of rubble stone at the east and west gable ends, with corrugated metal sheeting on the north and south sides fixed to oak timber framing either side of a central, through cart bay. These elevations were originally covered with timber weatherboarding. The roof is moderately pitched and now covered with corrugated metal sheeting, the roof trusses and purlins supported by the timber framing to the north and south walls.

Internally the cart bay is floored with stone flags, with the bays to either side being of packed earth. Again there was a hayloft at first floor level, and the trusses are simple A-frames.
To the west end is a Dutch Barn of metal frame and corrugated metal sheeting construction.
(sources; Cadw listing description, structural survey) S Fielding RCAHMW 07/07/2005
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionHistoric Building Photographic Record Report of Middle Ton Threshing Barn, Llanvapley, conducted by Dan Courtney of Cog Architects, 2019.