Porth Dinllaen

Cyfeirnod MapSH24SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedNefyn
Math O SaflePENTREF
Disgrifiad

Porthdinllaen is a small coastal village on the east-facing side of a small promontory on the Llyn Peninsula. It is near the larger village of Morfa Nefyn, and has been owned by the National Trust since 1994.
It was originally a fishing port, based around a natural harbour at the west end of a bay over a mile and a quarter (2 km) across, and with over one hundred acres (40 ha) of safe anchorage. The harbour is sheltered by a headland jutting out to the north from all but a north-easterly wind, and as the only such haven on the Llyn Peninsula, it has been used for many centuries of trading, and as a place to run to for shelter in a storm.

In May 1806, a parliamentary bill approved new buildings when it seemed that Porthdinllaen would be chosen as the port on the route to Ireland, rather than Holyhead, Anglesey. Porthdinllaen was almost as far west as Holyhead, but Holyhead was more accessible, due to Thomas Telford's road developments. Porthdinllaen Harbour Company was formed in 1808 in preparation, by the Jones Parry family of the Madryn estate (the company's assets included the village and the harbour), but the bill before Parliament to constitute Porthdinllaen as a harbour for Irish trade was rejected in 1810.

Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014

RCAHMW, 3 August 2017