Ail Groesfan Hafren

Cyfeirnod MapST58NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedPortskewett
Math O SafleTRAFFORDD
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The Second Severn Crossing is a road bridge carrying the six-lane M4 motorway (nprn 417517) across the River Severn. It was designed and built by Sir William Halcrow & Partners and the French civil engineers SEEE. It consists of a concrete approach viaduct on both the Welsh and English sides to a central cable-stayed bridge of 456m span over the deep water channel. The bridge is situated at English Stones, some 5km downstream of the 1966 bridge (nprn 43161). Construction lasted from April 1992 to its opening by HRH The Prince of Wales on 05 June 1996.
RCAHMW, 16 August 2012.

On the 17th December 2018, tolls were scrapped on both the original and the second Severn Crossing bridges, and work began to remove the toll barriers.
Source: ITV news 'Severn bridges tolls come to an end after 52 years' published online on 16th December 2017
RCAHMW, 9th May 2019