Whitesands Bay;Porth-Mawr

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SaflePWYNT GLANIO
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Whitesands Bay, more correctly Porth-mawr or the great gateway, is the traditional location for arrivals and embarkations from and to Ireland. This has long been the favoured site for the so-called Roman port of Menapia, originally proposed in a faked Roman itinerary, since debunked, and discussed many times since by Fenton, Sir Richard Colt Hoare and current historians and archaeologists. It is entirely possible that the great dune system of The Burrows/Y Tywyn on the coast at Whitesands conceals not only a Roman port but also the early Christian community originally founded by St David, before it was moved inland to the valley of the Alun.

Extract from: Driver, T. 2007, Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, page 99, Figure 149.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 27 June 2007.