Porth Ysgaden Lime Kiln

Cyfeirnod MapSH23NW
CymunedTudweiliog
Math O SafleODYN GALCH
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif

Lime Kiln built into and near the top of the coast slope running down to the cove of Porth Ysgaden.

Grade II Listed Structure (No. 4381) of unusual design. Built of rubble stone and rectangular in plan, measuring 8 metres by 5 metres. The kiln has a high west facing wall through which two doorways with slab lintels give access to two kiln eyes. The top circular crucible with a brown-brick rim and lining is surrounded by a cemented rubble parapet on 3 sides.

The lime kiln is depicted and labelled on the 1889 First Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey Map and on subsequent map editions. It is also shown on the 1842 Tithe Map for the parish of Tydweillog. The Cadw listing description notes that a kiln is recorded here in 1754. Some 65 metres to the southwest of the kiln is a stone walled enclosure, also shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map, and noted as a boatyard on modern maps. The Cadw listing description notes this as a coal-yard and therefore was possibly associated with the kiln.

The sheltered coves either side of the headland at Porth Ysgaden provided safe harbours, where boats and small ships delivered goods (including coal and limestone) to local residents, and took away local produce, including salted herring (giving the Ysgaden placename).

Louise Barker, CHERISH project RCAHMW, January 2024

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/