Limekiln, Craig y Gwbert, Ceredigion

Cyfeirnod MapSN15SE
CymunedY Ferwig
Math O SafleODYN GALCH
Disgrifiad

Craig-y-Gwbert limekiln is an early nineteenth-century circular kiln cut and built into the outer face of the defensive bank of Graig y Gwbert Iron Age Promontory Fort (NPRN 403294). Part of the cutting is revetted. A narrow-unmade path leads in front of the kiln (the former ditch of the promontory fort) down to a small, sheltered inlet. Today the kiln has been incorporated into Cardigan Golf Course (the top of the kiln is a teeing off point) and is adjacent to the Wales Coast Path.

The limekiln is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map of the parish of Verwig, Cardiganshire, located within field 23 named Towyn, occupied by Banjamin Davies and owned by Alban Thomas Davies Esquire. By the first edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1889, it is noted as an ‘old limekiln’, though a track is shown running to it from Gwbert Inn (formerly Gwbert house, today the Cliff Hotel NPRN 416268).

The kiln is 3.25 metres high, 7.25 metres long (southwest to northeast) and 4.2 metres wide. It is built from rubble stone and has two triangular kiln-eyes, one on the southwest and the other on the northeast. These are 2.45 metres high and 2.1 metres wide and are located near the back of the kiln. Each kiln-eye splays inwards to draw-holes and are 2.7 metres deep. Both draw-holes are blocked though the one in the southwest kiln-eye only partially. The top of the limekiln is grass covered and the crucible infilled.

The mortar, particularly that on the northeast side of the kiln, has largely disappeared and cracks are appearing in the stonework. The kiln is noticeably splaying outwards.

The limekiln is protected as a Scheduled Monument (CD274 – part of Craig y Gwbert Defended Enclosure) and is a Garde II Listed Building (15864).

In September 2022 RCAHMW undertook a new survey of the limekiln through laser scanning.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, August 2023