Cysulog Old House and Attached Cartshed Block, Maerdy

Cyfeirnod MapSJ04NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangwm (Conwy)
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Cysulog is a well preseved mid C17 farmhouse with rare dated plaster panels for both 1650 and 1652. The attached cartshed probably dates to the early C19 and around this time, the house was re-arranged internally with the addition of the wooden dogleg stair. The house was probably used as a farm outbuilding after the construction of the new house circa 1900 .

The house is a one-and-a-half storey mainly stone built property, with slate roofs and some weatherboarding. The house has a large rectangular stone chimney to the right and a gabled dormer. On the grounf floor, there is a boarded door to the left and a window to the right with later doorways in the left gable end. The right side of the house is linked to the cartshed by an extending roof to form a covered open bay. The lofted cartshed consists of a block of two bays with a weatherboarded upper storey with two small windows. There is also a stone stair leading up to a doorway with a boarded door at loft level.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 08/09/2008

Summary of phases (RFS):

I. Siting suggests a possible medieval origin; farmhouse still associated with cruck-trussed farm range.
II. A two-unit mid-C17th storeyed house with lobby-entrance against spence leading to inner kitchen with end chimney. The first floor has chambers dated 1650 and 1652.
III. C19th alterations involving the relocation of the stair to the entrance lobby. The addition of the carthouse and granary probably belongs to this phase.
IV. C. 1900 use as store with building of new farmhouse. A new doorway has been broken through the lower gable end.

Additional:

Restoration in progress (October 2015) gas revelaed the following details:

? A date (1631) been carved into the stone chimney.
? The first-floor screen appears to have two openings (previously covered in plaster).
? Evidence for another dormer type window on the front elevation.

Information from Elgan Jones

Dendrochronological sampling in October 2015 was not successful (Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory
Report 2015/52).

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2016.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2015/49 relating to the tree-ring dating at Cysulog, November 2015, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.