Trefriw Woollen Mills, Trefriw, Glan Conwy

Cyfeirnod MapSH76SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedTrefriw
Math O SafleMELIN WLÂN
Disgrifiad
Trefriw Woollen Mills is now accommodated in a modern three-storey building in the centre of the village, erected in 1970. The mills originated as an eighteenth century pandy or fulling mill. The modern mill occupies the site of two former mills; a corn mill named as Melin Flawd (flour) (NPRN 423346) and a saw mill, Melin Lifio (NPRN 423347). Both are depicted and named on all thee editions of the historic 25-inch O. S. maps, published in 1889, 1900 and 1913 respectively.
The new mill is powered by electricity generated by two Boving Pelton turbines which drive alternators. The whole process of woollen manufacture is carried out: wool from the UK and New Zealand is blended, carded, spun, dyed and woven here. Tours of the mill can be booked, and the ground floor incorporates a shop where the mill's products can be purchased.