Llyn Gynon, Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSN86SW
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCORLAN
Disgrifiad
This rounded enclosure stands on the southern end of a broad rocky ridge north of Llyn Gynon, and may be related to a long house (NPRN 408470) 85m to its south. The enclosure is 25 metres north-east to south-west by 23 metres. The enclosure bank is 2.5 metres wide at the base and 0.5 metres high. A 1 metre wide by 0.25 metre deep gully surrounds the outside of the bank. The enclosure is divided internally by a bank running north-north-west to south-south-east with the north-eastern segment being slightly smaller than the south-east. A causeway through the bank and ditch at the south-east corner appears to be an original entrance. There is a narrow gap in the southwest corner of the enclosure, possibly a drainage feature.