St Gwendoline's Church, Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Cyfeirnod MapSO01SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedVaynor
Disgrifiad
St Gwynno's church is located on a hillside in a hamlet to the north of Merthyr Tydfil. It was built in 1870 to designs of architect G.E.Robinson of Cardiff but was paid for by Robert Thompson Crawshay, the Merthyr ironmaster. It is constructed of multi-coloured 'crazy paving' stonework with heavy buttressing on the south, downhill side, under roofs covered in red pantille tiles. Described as a crude performance the church consists of chancel, higher nave, buttressed south-west tower and north-east lean-to porch. The tower spire was replaced by a gabled cap by George Pace in 1987 when the church was also re-roofed. The interior is simple under a thin arch-braced roof. Stained glass includes works by Joseph Bell (?) of Bristol (c.1872), and A.L.Wilkinson (1934). The large churchyard is terraced down the hillside and contains many monuments including
Crawshay's grave and his Radyr Quarry stone slab with the curt inscription ending 'God forgive me'.
Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.643.