Victoria Hotel, Holywell

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedHolywell
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
The Victoria Hotel is a three-storey building with hipped slate roofs and red brick chimney stacks. It was built in 1837 and was known as the King's Arms Posting House, and was then rebuilt in 1901. It has a provincial late-Victorian Classical five-bay symmetrical front and painted roughcast. It has robust detailing including quoins and deep toothed red brick cornices to the stepped parapet which is finished in stock brick coping and terracotta ball finials (missing to the right) and lettering to the parapet. It has mostly horned sash windows without glazing bars and moulded architraves with keystones. There is also a dominant porch, spanning three bays, with paired and panelled pilasters and a balustraded parapet with bosses, urns and low segmental pediment and a half-glazed camber arched doorway.

It is listed for its dominant group value in the townscape.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 02/03/2010