Earthworks at Pwll-y-Botel, Nevern

Cyfeirnod MapSN03NE
CymunedNevern
Math O SafleLLOC PETRYAL
Disgrifiad
Aerial photographs show a group of earthworks on low-lying fields on the north side of the Afon Nyfer, north-west of Pont y Nevern, which lie between the village of Nevern and the river. The main feature is a rectangular banked enclosure, with a slightly rounded north-west corner. It is flanked to the west by two or three north-south linear banks, and to the east by two or three smaller polygonal enclosures. Some of the earthworks no doubt originate in the removal of three north-south field boundaries, once equally spaced across this pasture, shown on nineteenth century mapping. However, the other earthworks appear to represent the survival, possibly, of former water meadows or even some form of settlement enclosure or site of a building alongside the river. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 13th April 2010.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 15th April 2010.