Sandy Haven Pill Wreck

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NE
CymunedHerbrandston
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad

The substantial, intact, remains of the lower hull of a wooden ship are located on the east bank of Sandy Haven Creek, roughly opposite the mouth of Sandyhill Pill. The surviving extent of the ship covers and are 23m in length, by 6m in width. The vessel is orientated roughly south-east to north-west, with the north-western end bounded by the channel of the creek within which some vessel structure is located. The sediment is sandy mud, which is generally firm. Comparison with RCAHMW aerial photos from 2007 indicates little change to the overall nature of the site since then. The exception is the likely displacement of one or two framing elements from the northern end of the site where it is subject to slow erosion by the channel of the creek.

A photogrammetry survey of the wreck was undertaken by the RCAHMW on the 25th November 2022. A 3D model, derived from this survey is available here https://skfb.ly/oAInJ

Archaeological Description

At the south-eastern end of the vessel a set of partially buried remains represent the stern post which has fallen to the east, and which can be identified by iron strapping related to the rudder attachment. A substantial wooden component formed of several timbers lies to the west of this and may be a segment of lower mast, or hull reinforcement. The main area of coherent hull comprises significantly intact framing timbers, including floors and futtocks, iron frame reinforcements, and ceiling planking. Outer hull planking is visible at the northern end of the hull, protruding from the sediment, along with a longitudinal timber that is likely to be the keel. Overall, the vessel appears to be lying slightly heeled to starboard (east) with framing preserved on that side past the turn of the bilge. On the more upstanding port side (west) framing timbers have collapsed downwards and outwards, but are preserved in-situ in their relative locations. At the northern end of the site the identifiable floor timbers are relatively flat in cross-section, before becoming more V-shaped toward the southern end – as would be expected towards the stern of the ship.

The probable keel timber is c.250mm sided, and at least 200mm moulded, probably more due to burial in sediment. Eighteen floor timbers can be identified in-situ across the surviving hull. In the northern half of the hull, these are c.220-230mm sided where they cross the keel. The northernmost floor timber has a moulded dimension of c.300mm over the keel. Seven floor timbers are preserved to a consistent length of 1.9-2m outboard of the keel-line, along the portside. This in turn suggests an original overall dimension of c.4m from timber head to timber head on either side of the vessel. Where measurable, floor timbers are set on centre-to-centre spacings of roughly 550mm along the length of the hull.

On the starboard (eastern) side, 16 first-futtock heels are visible between the floor timbers, before they disappear underneath the ceiling planking and covering sediment. The first-futtock heels are square, are of the same sided and moulded dimensions as the adjacent floor timbers and stop short of overlaying the keel. The port side of the vessel is characterised by a large number of framing timbers that have collapsed downwards and outwards. These represent a mixture of floor timber ends, first-futtocks and second-futtocks.

Two strakes of ceiling planks, each 280-300mm wide, are located on the starboard side, c. 600mm outboard of the keel-line of the first-futtock heels. A substantial longitudinal timber, likely to be a stringer, is located adjacent, and outboard, of the two ceiling plank strakes. The stringer is c.350mm wide and at least 110mm thick and seems to be located in the area where second-futtock heels would be expected to butt against floor timber heads on the starboard side. Evidence of outer hull planking is limited to the northern end of the site where several planks protrude from under the hull of the vessel. These include two on either side of the probable keel which are likely to be the garboard strakes and which are both c.200mm wide.

Four iron frame reinforcements are located along the starboard side of the ship. Three stand in their original location, while the fourth, most northerly, has fallen towards the bow of the ship. A fifth iron reinforcement is located at the northern end of the side, lying across the keel, within the creek where it seems likely to have fallen from the port side. The best preserved of the iron reinforcements is 100mm sided and 55mm moulded and stands 1.8m clear of the sediment that surrounds the ship.

Related Sources

Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER PRN 34645 https://archwilio.org.uk/her/chi3/report/page.php?watprn=DAT34645

J.Whitewright, RCAHMW, December 2022.

CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetPGS - RCAHMW Photogrammetry CollectionMetadata associated with a photogrammetric survey of Sandy Haven creek shipwreck. Produced by Dr Julian Whitewright of RCAHMW, 20 June 2023, as part of an Intertidal Survey.