Mathern and Newton Green Villages

Cyfeirnod MapST59SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMathern
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The villages of Mathern and Newton Green are situated south west of the town of Chepstow, close to the Severn estuary, the Bristol Channel and the M48 motorway. The village is designated as a Conservation Area. It is now bisected by the motorway, which passes over the road through the village, with the original village located to the south and the more recent development, known as Newton Green, to the north.

Buildings of interest include the church of St. Tewdric, which was built in the last quarter of the 15th century by John Marshall, bishop of Llandaff. It is grade I listed with an extremely complex history (Nprn: 221516). Another historically interesting building is Mathern Palace (Nprn: 36468), the late medieval Palace of the Bishops of Llandaff from the 15th to the 18th century when the residence became Moynes Court (Nprn: 20438). There are a number of thatched cottages in the villages.