Our Lady of The Taper Roman Catholic Church, Cardigan

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedCardigan
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Twentieth century commemoration of the shrine to the miraculous taper reputedly washed up at Cardigan in the Middle Ages and then later destroyed at the Reformation. In 1970 Bishops Petit and Fox consecrated the new church of Our Lady of the Taper, named after the shrine and three days later pilgrims transferred the new replacement statue there.

The church was designed by Weightman & Bullen of Liverpool. Stained glass windows by Amber Hiscott, dating 1980-1999. Altar and font from Penrhyn quarries of green slate. Carved external crucifix by David John, 1971. Carved Stations of the Cross by Harry Comley. Trudi Forbes tapestry. 1984.

The original, medieval shrine, associated with Cardigan Priory, was a notable place of pilgrimage until it was destroyed in 1538. The restored shrine is the National Shrine of Our Lady in Wales.