Melin Bodwrdda, Aberdaron

Cyfeirnod MapSH12NE
CymunedAberdaron
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
The site of this mill was c90 metres to the north-east of the dwelling (NPRN 16518), probably the mill cottage, to which the name Melin Bodwrdda is now attached. The 1st edition of the 25-inch O. S. map, 1889, shows a single building at this location, with a short leat and sluice on the north bank of the Afon Daron. By 1900 a second building had been added to the west.
This later building still stands and is maintained in good condition as a store. The two-storey rubblestone mill building has lost its roof and floor and its interior is inaccessible. In the wheelpit at the east end are the remains of the waterwheel, 14ft (4.25 metres) x 33 inches (0.8 metres) wide, with eight pairs of wooden spokes set in cast iron hubs on a square cast iron axle, and wooden shrouds grooved to hold the bucket boards. Next to the wheelpit is a brick-built foundation for a turbine. Inside the mill, the badly-worn cast pitwheel, in situ under the collapsing hurst frame, can be seen through a small ventilation opening in the south wall.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 12 August 2010.