Former National School and School House;Old School House, Llangefni

Cyfeirnod MapSH47NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlangefni
Math O SafleYSGOL GENEDLAETHOL
Disgrifiad
The National school building with attached two-storey school house was built in 1851-2 to replace the earlier school of 1818, which had fallen into a state of disrepair. It was designed by Henry Kennedy, Architect of Bangor and was built at a cost of £800, the Treasury Grant awarded £229. The school and schoolhouse were built as one range, the principal (SW) elevation of the schoolhouse facing the street. The school was accommodated in a staggered wing of 2-units; one unit (the infants classroom) was formed by a cross wing at the right (SE) end of the schoolhouse, the second (girls and boys classrooms) by a wing set at right angles to the rear. The range is faced with local rubble set roughly to courses and freestone dressings and has steeply pitched slate roofs with stone copings and ashlar stacks. The school has horned sash windows throughout (some of which are now boarded over); the infants classroom has large gable windows with ventilations slits above and 2 x 4-pane sashes on the right return (SE elevation) and the girls and boys classrooms each have tripartite windows of 8-pane sashes. The NE porch has a steeply pitched gabled roof, with entry through boarded double doors set under a segmental-headed fanlight.

It is listed as a well-preserved mid nineteenth-century school and schoolhouse range, designed in a strong vernacular idiom, and which retains the practical character of its design, as well as many exterior features. The range is also of interest as a lesser known work by Henry Kennedy.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 12/05/2011