Port Talbot

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPort Talbot
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Port Talbot is a large industrial town with a deep-water harbour. The port grew out of the needs of the copper coal and steel industries in the 19th and early 20th centuries.

RCAHMW, 2011.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfFAPA - Foundations Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at Land at Port Talbot Peripheral Distributor Road Stage 1C, carried out by Foundations Archaeology in 2005. Reference: PTR04.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1540 "Glan Afan Comprehensive School, Station Road, Port Talbot. Photographic Record" prepared by Louis Stafford, Jan 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2341 relating to archaeological work at Glan Afan School, Port Talbot carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1404 "Glan Afan School, Port Talbot. Desk Based Assessment" prepared by Rowena Hart, November 2015.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchivePort Talbot Renewable Energy Plant. Environmental Impact Assessment Scoping Report Issue B2, 27 April 2006, produced by Prenergy Power Limited
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1655 "Glan Afan Comprehensive School, Station Road, Port Talbot. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Andrew Shobbrook and Philip Poucher, February 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGGAT HER Core report from project archive ref no AW2341 a desk based assessment of Glan Afan School, Port Talbot carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.