PWLL Y MIN CRESCENT, 8, WYNDHAM PARK, PETERSTON SUPER ELY

Cyfeirnod Map ST07NE

Cymuned Peterston-super-ely

Math o Safle ANNEDD

Dosbarth Cyffredinol DOMESTIG

Cyfnod 20fed Ganrif, Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle Number 8, Pwll -y-Min forms part of an unusual terrace of ten houses in Wyndham Park. These houses do not appear in the electoral registers before the First World War but are shown as complete on the Ordnance Survey map of 1919. The architect is currently not known although bothThomas Adams and Baillie-Scott have been suggested for their involvement in the Glyn Cory development. These houses form part of the proposed large garden village development (Glyn Cory) on behalf of J & R Cory, the coal magnates. Originally in1909, 1400 houses (5000-6000 inhabitants),were proposed, some for sale and some for rent. A plan by Thomas Adams and Thomas Mawson projects a grand amphitheatre of concentric roads with radial avenues. By 1914 no more than 22 houses had been built.
The houses in Pwll-y-Min were listed for their architectural interest as part of a most unusual crescent of early C20 houses, of strikingly original design.
Source: Cadw Listed Buildings ALH 03/01/2012