Penbanc Cottage, Brynberian

Cyfeirnod MapSN13NW
CymunedEglwyswrw
Math O SafleBWTHYN Y GWEITHIWR
Disgrifiad
Penbanc is shown on the OS 1st edition 25" map and was probably constructed in the mid 19th century as a workers' dwelling. Alterations to the internal structure and an addition of a cowhouse to the side seem to have taken place later in the 19th century. The cottage is single storey of colourwashed rubble stone with larger quoin stones and a corrugated tin roof over thatch. It has a central boarded door with 6-pane windows to either side.
The interior had a planked partition and boarded loft over and 3 pairs of rough A-frame trussess of slender rounded timbers with pegged joints and rough purlins supporting thatch roof cover of thrust straw over an underthatch, probably originally gorse laid over a layer of straw rope.
Source: Cadw listing description of January 2012