Pritchard's Garage, Station Crescent, Llandrindod Wells

Cyfeirnod MapSO06SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedLlandrindod Wells
Math O SafleGORSAF BETROL
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Pritchard's motor garage workshops and showroom are set on the northern corner of Sta\tion Crescent and Temple Street in Llandrindod Wells. The building has a curved rendered and painted frontage with ten bays, five of which are to the west of the principal entrance and four to the east, with a painted brick parapet wall above; each of the eleven divisions between the bays is surmounted by a painted stone or concrete figure (lions?) bearing a shield with the date '1929'. From the west, bays 1 and 3 have large windows, bay 2 being a full height and width opening with a pair of hinged glazed doors allowing motor access; bays 4 and 5 are small shops each with a central door flanked by large windows; on the parapet above 4 is a painted panel bearing the name 'COMMER' and above 5, 'HILLMAN'. Bay 6 is the main pedestrian entrance to the showrooms and garage: in a mosaic floor panel in front of the set-back glazed double doors is the name 'PRITCHARD'S' and the panel on the pedimented parapet above carries the legend 'PRITCHARD AND SONS'. Bays 7, 8 and 10 are similar, each with large showroom windows, and on the parapet panels above 7 and 8 are 'HUMBER' and 'SUNBEAM' respectively. Bay 9 has large full height and width glazed folding doors allowing motor access, with a plain parapet above. To the north of bay 10 and set back from the main frontage is a vehicle entrance to a workshop. Flanking the main entrance and bay 9 are four petrol pumps, dating from the 1970s, with long swinging arms reaching over the pavement; in front of bay 7/8 is an air line pedestal surmounted by a Dunlop No.68 tyre pressure gauge.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, & M.McDonald, RCAHMS, 14 March 2012.