Cambrian Coast Line;Aberystwith and Welsh Coast Railway;Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway

Cyfeirnod MapSH70SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMachynlleth
Math O SafleRHEILFFORDD
Disgrifiad
The Cambrian Coast Line, incorporating the former Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway, runs between Pwllheli and Aberystwyth, via Dovey Junction and Machynlleth.
On the seal of the 'Aberystwith [sic] & Welsh Coast Railway Company' of 1861, is depicted a representation of a train crossing what is thought to be the proposed but not built viaduct across the Dovey/Dyfi estuary, between a point on the railway by Ynyslas Farm (now Ynys Tachwedd) (nprn 417597) on the south side and Penhelyg/Penhelig on the northern side. An alternative route was constructed, crossing the River Dyfi by the viaduct (nprn 96104) at Dovey Junction.
Sources include: Kidner R W, The Cambrian Railways, Oakwood Press, 1992; Christiansen R and Miller R W, The Cambrian Railways (Vol.1), David & Charles, 1971; Green C C, The Coastlines of the Cambrian Railways: Volume 1, 1993; Gasquoine C P, The Story of the Cambrian, 1922.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 March 2014.