Hen Lletty Ifan Hen, Building Platforms

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SE
CymunedCeulanamaesmawr
Math O SafleLLWYFAN ADEILAD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
To the immediate west of the site of Hen-Lletty-Evan-Hen farmhouse (OS 1st edition) (NPRN 418085) in a neighbouring field are the plough-denuded remains of two building platforms. They are cut into rising ground with their long axes at right angles to the contours on a moderately steep south-facing slope above the Afon Stewi.
Both are turf-covered in a field now under pasture:
SN6848184877: approximately 10m (N-S) by 6m. Hood clearly visible though smoothed down by ploughing, very slight outer lip.
SN6844584886: to the west of the above, approximately 11m (N-S) by 6m. Its `hood? merges with rising ground but has a pronounced lower terrace edge projecting to 0.6m high.
Between the two are even fainter undulations which may represent a third structure.
If real, these platforms may be precursors to Hen-Lletty-Evan-Hen (NPRN 418085), the site of a `summer house? and a former `ancient tenancy? of Strata Florida Abbey.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 6 December 2012
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1980-81 map relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSpecification relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCabling route plan relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite layout relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite location relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives1887 map relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1203 "Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch, Ceredigion. Archaological appraisal" prepared out by Dr Iastyn Jones, March 2014.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHER data relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSite plan relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGazetteer relating to archaeological work at Llety Ifan Hen, Bontgoch carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2014. Project No 2205.