St Brynach's New Church, Bryn-Henllan, Dinas Cross

Cyfeirnod MapSN03NW
CymunedDinas Cross
Disgrifiad
St Brynach's church is situated on the west side of the road into Bryn-henllan from the A487. It was built to replace the medieval church of St Brynach (NPRN 304400) on the beach at Dinas Head which was damaged by a storm in 1851 and almost swept away in the great storm of 1859.
The new church was built in 1860-1 to designs of R.K.Penson. It is constructed of brown rubble stone and slate roofs. It consists of low nave and narrower chancel, slated west bell-turret, south-west porch unusually gabled east-west, gabled north-east vestry with chimney, and both tracery and lancet windows. The porch contains a dismantled thirteenth-century font, square and scalloped.
Inside, timbered roofs are open. Fittings include an octagonal nineteenth-century font, and an oak pulpit carved by the Rector's niece F.Alderson. Stained glass includes work by Abbot & Co, Lancaster (1913).