St Cadfarch's Church, Penegoes, Machynlleth

Cyfeirnod MapSH70SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedCadfarch
Disgrifiad
St Cadfarch's church is located in a sub-triangular churchyard used as a cemetery, towards the west end of the village, set back from the north side of the main road (A489). The church was built in a simple Decorated Gothic style in 1884 to designs of architect John Pritchard. It replaced a medieval church of which no visible structural trace remains. The present church is constructed of blocks of grey sawn slate under a roof of Pembrokeshire slate, and heavy yellow sandstone dressings, with detail of corbelled eaves and tall plinth with moulded sandstone coping. The plan consists of nave, chancel and crossing under a single roof, gabled south porch with steeply-pitched roof, north bell turret and north vestry under a catslide roof. The crossing provides a shallow south transept with big gable and a north organ recess. The windows are mainly single lights in geometric tracery, with cusped trefoiled heads, and a big wheel window in the west gable.
The interior walls of the church are of polychrome brickwork: yellow brick with banding, diaperwork and relieving arches detailed in polychromatic brick and slate. The nave has a wagon roof and quarry tile floor with polychrome diaper-work. The crossing has a wood- panelled roof supported on stone corbels, the sanctuary a three-bay arched-brace roof with cusped windbraces. Fittings include a Grecian organ of c.1800, a font of 1884 (the broken medieval one beside it) decorative white ashlar reredos with traceried arches on colonettes (1902). Stained glass includes works by Ward & Hughes (c.1877) and Heaton, Butler & Bayne (c.1904).