St Peter's Church, Little Newcastle

Cyfeirnod MapSM92NE
CymunedPuncheston
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Peters Church was granted, along with three others, by Adam de la Rupe to Pill Priory at the end of the twelfth century. In this grant it is dedicated to St David.

The medieval building consisted of a double nave and chancel, the north aisle demolished but replaced during nineteenth century restorations. the fabris was repaired in 1806 and between 1842-43, with major restoration taking place by E.H. Lingen Barker, Diocesan Architect, between 1870 and 1875 including the addition of the porch in 1870. The interior retains the twelfth century font and a memorial plaque to the Symmons family. An Elizabethan chalice is on permanant loan to St Fagans museum.

the church is particularly notable for the collection of modern stained glass windows, commissioned from 1990 onwards from staff and former students of the Department of Stained Glass at the Swansea Institute, and inspired by the 1962 east window by Roy Lewis, a former lecturer there. ('Stained Glass in Wales' website)

RCAHMW September 2015