Plaza Cinema, Talbot Road, Port Talbot

Cyfeirnod MapSS78NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPort Talbot
Math O SafleSINEMA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

The Plaza Cinema was built in 1939 and opened on the 25th March 1940 (Easter), although full completion of the building work was delayed by the war. the orinigal auditorium sat between 1000-1500 people. It closed as a cinema in 1983 and was subsequently used as a bingo hall for two years. On the 18th October 1985 it reopened as a cinema and was developed to offer four screens. It closed once again in January 1999 and has since stood unused. In April 199 it was Listed at Grade II as "a very rare example in Wales of a building type which expresses the distinctive architectural vocabulary of 1930s cinema architecture, and whose interior has escaped subdivision or major changes". In 2009 it was purchased by Neath Port Talbot Council.

The exterior is typical of the Modernist movement of the period, with influences of Art Deco. The front elevation has a protruding central block, at either end of which are further protruding curved ends, and with a large, central tripartite window fitted with aluminium framed glazing at first floor level. To either side of the window are narrow pillasters, originally placed to support statues, which have subsequently been lost. Immediately below the window was a large opening, now covered with boarding, and previously by an advertising screen. The side elevations of the block at first floor level have series of small, aluminium framed windows. On the ground floor, below a full width curvey canopy, are 3 double doorways to the centre, flanked by two further double doorways, seperated from the central bank of doors by pillars. Either side of the central block at ground level are semi-circular convex shop-fronts with three-quarter height glazing on a footing wall of marbleized stone. The facade generally is covered with cream faience tiles, with a band near the top in eau-de-nil. The side elevations are covered in roughcast render and have a series of 12 narrow pillasters together with a series of small window openings at various levels.

The doors lead to a lobby. Terrazzo steps inlaid with "Plaza" lead to a central group of thee double doors set with horizontal glazed panels and long brass handles, with glazed panels above, and a similar door to each side. The foyer is floored with cream and eau-de-nil tiles, and has cornices with Art Deco decoration. At the entrance to the auditorium is a ticket booth while stairs rise to each side.

The main cinema auditorium has a molded proscenium to the screen and stage area and a balcony which retains it seating, that to the stalls having been removed during its life as a bingo hall. The ceiling is of square panels with molded cornices, some of which are fitted with ventilation grilles and lights.

S Fielding RCAHMW June 2017

Following £6.5 million redevelopment funded by Neath Port Talbot Council, the European Regional Development Fund and Welsh Government, 'The New Plaza' opened in 2023 as a community hub with faciliites including a cafe, a buisness hub, a gym and fitness studio, and a main events hall called the Sir Anthony Hopkins Theatre

Sources: The New Plaza; Wales Online Article published on 27 February 2023: 'First look inside Port Talbot's revamped Plaza'

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, August 2023