Custom Officer's House, Porth Ysgaden

Cyfeirnod MapSH23NW
CymunedTudweiliog
Math O SafleTOLLTY
Disgrifiad

The ruins of the old 18th century Custom Officer’s house, part of the Cefnamlwch Estate located on the headland at Porth Ysgaden, which is also said to have once functioned as a lighthouse. The rectangular stone building is aligned northeast by southwest, and measures 19 metres by 8 metres. It survives as foundations, except for the consolidated northeast gable end.

Around the building are the remains of field boundaries, and the 1889 First Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map shows the route of the main access track. The building is also depicted on the 1842 Tithe Map for the parish of Tydweillog, along with other buildings no longer visible on the headland.

The sheltered coves either side of the headland at Porth Ysgaden provided safe harbours, where boats and small ships delivered goods to local residents, and took away local produce, including salted herring (giving the Ysgaden placename).

The last occupants of the Custom House were brothers and coal merchants John and Hugh Daniel, noted as living there until 1935.

Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014 and during CHERISH project ground reconnaissance in 2017.

Louise Barker, CHERISH project (RCAHMW), January 2024

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/