Y Ferwig

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedY Ferwig
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Y Ferwig is a small village situated two miles north of Cardigan. In 1881 the Cardigan Observer described the village as a 'quiet little village [...] that nestles so snugly under the shelter of the hill, with its old parish church and its new board school, its neat little chapel and its cozy old "pub."' This might, however, have been an exaggerated image, drawn in order to contrast with the main news in the article - that three people in the village had been charged with 'making use of obscene and offensive language, and inciting to commit a breach of the peace.'
The church, dedicated to St. Pedrog (NPRN 400330), and Siloam Baptist chapel (NPRN 7234) are still open for Sunday service. The 'cozy old pub' appeared on the 1st and 2nd edition of the 6inch OS maps, published in 1891 and 1907 respectively, but had disappeared by the time the 4th edition was published in 1953. It seems the public house, called 'Tanner's Arms' was closed in 1909 after the application to renew its license was refused. The 'new board school' remained open until 2006. It closed because the number of pupils attending had dropped to nine. Today the school building 'is now rented from the County Council and is a well used community centre.' According to Y Ferwig community website, 'a number of new houses have been built in the village in recent years, resulting in new families moving into the area. This has ensured a relatively mixed demography for a rural community, which includes young families ranging through to retirees. There is a strong community spirit reflected in the regular events held at the school [building] and the Welsh language is widely spoken.'

Sources: Cardigan Observer, 13th August 1881; http://pint-of-history.wales - for information about the 'Tanner's Arms'; BBC article entitled 'Low pupil numbers bring closure,' published on 23rd January 2006; www.ferwig.org - the community website; modern and historic OS maps
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th November 2018.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1113 "Awel Deg Community Wind Turbine, Ferwig, Cardigan. Archaeological Appraisal" prepared by Dr Iestyn Jones, 2013.