Small Irregular Ring at Pwllcenawon Farm near Capel Bangor

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SW
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SaflePIBLINELL
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
In the fields immediately south east of the farmyard at Pwll-Cenawon, Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall have recorded 'a small, irregular ring, in a field just south of the road, with a hint of an internal structure.' There are also 'two clear, straight diagonal lines to the west, cutting through the field at an 80 degree angle to one another (probably modern paths or pipes). There are many other shapes in the surrounding area. Though most appear to be alluvial, some are geometrical.' Davies and Brentnall photographed the fields during the drought conditions of summer 2018.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th February 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.