Cropmarks in A Field South East of Ynysmaengwyn Caravan Park, Tywyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH60SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBryn-crug
Math O SafleÔL-CNWD
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
In the fields immediately south east of Ynysmaengwyn caravan park, Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall have recorded a 'large, irregular flared rectangle (trapezoid) amongst periglacial cracking and/or dried marsh markings, with a possible path or irregular boundary running south south-west from the west side through the adjacent field.'
'The north side of the main rectangle has a long, narrow rectangle abutting it, running two thirds of the side length from west to east, with a smaller square box in the western corner. A small rectangular or L-shaped marking sits just beyond this corner towards the road. There is also a fainter extension abutting the eastern edge of the long narrow rectangle. A line runs out from the north side of this extension but could be periglacial.'
'Running east from the long north side of the narrow rectangle is a straight line which continues east through the next field until it meets Nant Cynfal. A ridge or ditch for the central section of this line is visible on LiDAR. Its straightness could indicate a modern ditch or pipeline.'
Davies and Brentnall photographed the fields during the drought conditions of summer 2018.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th February 2019.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.