Puffin Island or Ynys Seiriol Island Landscape

Cyfeirnod MapSH68SE
CymunedLlangoed
Math O SafleTIRWEDD
CyfnodAnhysbys
General record for the wider archaeological landscape of Puffin Island.

Puffin Island is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), home to at least 10 species of seabird including Puffins, Guillemots, Razorbills, Cormorant, Kittiwakes, Herring Gulls, Great and Lesser black-backed gulls, Fulmars and shags (www.puffinisland.org.uk). There is no public landing allowed on the island without the prior permission of the landowner. It is also home to the monastery of Priestholm, thought to have been an early medieval foundation, and a 19th century Telegraph station.

Archaeological survey work was carried out on the island for the EU-funded CHERISH Project in 2017-18.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2019.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCHR - CHERISH Project Archive'Report of Survey - CHERISH: Wales Marine Survey 2018' produced by INFORMAR (Geological Survey of Ireland) and CHERISH, 2018. © Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2018. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2023. All material made freely available through the Open Government Licence.
application/pdfCHR - CHERISH Project ArchiveReport entitled: 'Puffin Island / Ynys Seiriol: Archaeological investigation for the CHERISH Project, 2017-18 - Landowner’s Site Assessment - Survey legacy, climate change priorities & recommendations. Produced as part of the CHERISH project from survey work carried out June and November 2018.