Cerrig-Tranau-Uchaf Farm, Between Talybont and Borth

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedGeneu'r Glyn
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Cerrig-tranau-uchaf farm is situated a mile north west of Talybont and two miles north east of Borth. It's neighbour, Cerrig-cyranau-isaf, is situated about 350m to the south west. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1888, labels the farm as 'Cerrig-cyranau-uchaf.' The farmyard consisted of a large 'L' shaped barn and two smaller buildings. Little had changed by the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1905, although the farm had adopted its present name 'Cerrig-taranau-uchaf' whilst its neighbour continued as 'Cerrig-cyranau-isaf.' Modern editions of the OS maps reveal that the L-shaped barn and the other two buildings depicted on the 25inch maps remain intact, although these buildings have been joined by five modern agricultural buildings with corrugated iron roofs. Aerial photography reveals that one of the buildings opposite the L-shaped barn is the farmhouse.
Sources: modern and historic OS mapping; aerial photograph taken by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd April 2019