Llety-Ifan-Hen Farm, South of Bontgoch

Cyfeirnod MapSN68NE
CymunedCeulanamaesmawr
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Llety-Ifan-Hen is situated about half a mile south of Bont-goch, near Aberystwyth. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1887, labels the farm as 'Lletty-Evan-hen.' It shows a square-shaped building in its own small enclosure to the west, overlooking an 'L' shaped building to the east. The second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1905, shows that the farm had undergone some changes. The square building had a small extension added to its eastern side, making it more of a 'T' shaped building. The 'L' shape building also had an extension - an additional wing on its south western side, roughly half the size of the wing on the north eastern side of the building. Three new rectangular, separate buildings had also been constructed - two on the north eastern side of the farmyard, one on its south western side.
Modern editions of the OS maps and aerial photography reveal that Llety-Ifan-Hen has retained much of its original core features into the twenty-first century. The 'C' (later 'T') shaped building is the farmhouse, and continues to be situated within its own fenced interior. The 'L' shaped building opposite has become 'C' shaped, and seems to be serving as an outbuilding or agricultural building. The two buildings to the north of the 'C' shaped building have also survived, although they seem to have been modernised and now have corrugated iron roofs. The southern side of the farmyard has seen extensive changes, with one large new agricultural shed being built alongside two smaller ones, all with corrugated roofs.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; RCAHMW aerial photographs taken on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd April 2019