Soilmark of Former Field Boundary at Rhiw-Gwraidd Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN67SW
CymunedLlanilar
Math O SafleTERFYN Y CAE
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Soilmark indicating the recent change of field boundary in the field immediately north of the farmyard at Rhiwgwraidd. The eastern boundary of the field was previously orientated south-west to north east, and measured 110 metres. The new boundary is orientated north to south, and measures 120 metres. The change in orientation means that the northern boundary of the field has been shortened from 256 metres to 216 metres.
National Assembly for Wales aerial photographs from 2010 reveal that the field boundary had not been changed at that point, meaning that the alteration occurred at some point between 2010 and 2nd April 2013, when Toby Driver photographed the soil mark as part of the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance.
Sources: modern OS maps; National Assembly for Wales aerial photograph from 2010; aerial photographs taken by Toby Driver as part of the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 4th April 2019