Farm Buildings at Nantcribba

Cyfeirnod MapSJ20SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedForden
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
Samuel Lewis' Topographic Dictionary of Wales (1833) notes that Nancribba estate was owned in the early nineteenth century by the family of Devereux, Viscounts Hereford.'
According to Cadw, the farm buildings on Nantcribba farm are 'model farm buildings erected for the large Nantcribba Farm by John Naylor in 1874, part of the Leighton Estate. Naylor acquired the Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, principally Leighton Hall (NPRN 29432), church (NPRN 402947) and Farm (NPRN 80542), which was largely completed by the mid 1850s. He continued to extend and improve the Estate until his death in 1889. His grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold the Estate in 1931.'
Cadw go on to describe the exterior of the farm buildings as 'Built of brick made on the estate, set on chamfered stone plinths, and with slate roofs. The layout is basically symmetrical, with a 2-storey central spine range running NE - SW, of approximately 12m span, containing the main straw barn, having 2-storey cross ranges of 6.5m span, 14 roof bays each side, set 2/3rds of the length to the SW, from which 2 single storey ranges spring at right angles, each with 7 open arches, and terminating in pens each with a small yard. The single storey ranges form 2 stock yards each side of the SW end of the barn range, designed for beef cattle. The ample feeding walks with direct access to the craches are all interconnected internally. The spine barn range has 14 tensioned queen post-and-collar trusses NE of the cross range junction, and the cross ranges have haunched king posts and angled strut trusses. The large stockyard in the northern angle is paved with large stone sets, and is defined by a 7-bay carthouse on cast iron columns on its NE side, with a wide 6-roof-bay granary over. At right angles to the NW cross range, the large stock yard is enclosed by a further range, with stables for brood mares on the inner (yard) side, and for stallions on the outer face. The corresponding E angle contains the rick yard. Tall round-arched openings give access to the enclosed paved N yard, with similar arches forming a cross space in the great barn range. Access doors to the feeding walks are framed and battened, with some recessed ironmongery, and windows are of part louvred, part glazed type typical of Leighton Estate buildings. The cattle yards between the SW wings are enclosed by stone coped brick walls. A stone shield with initials and date appears on the SW gable of the barn, and some bricks are impressed JN1874. The effluent is said to flow away in an underground system to a very large holding tank beyond the SE end of the cross range, with distribution pipes leading to the fields.'
It is a Grade II listed building because it is 'a well preserved group of farm buildings in a style characteristic of the Leighton Estate, forming a group with its associated farmhouse: a very good example of a model farm complex and part of the development carried out by the Leighton Estate in this area.'
Sources: Cadw listed buildings database, reference number 19566; Samuel Lewis' Topographic Dictionary of Wales (1833) quoted by Archaeology Wales in a desk-based assessment of Nantcribbau Farm
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 25th July 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan depicting the existing courtyard elevations at Nantcribba Farm. Part of desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata associated with the Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Building Recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, by Chris E. Smith of Archaeology Wales, March 2013. Report no. 1108. Project code 2015 - NFF/13/BR.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan depicting the existing layouts of Nantcribba farm buildings. Part of desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan depicting the proposed development plans for Nantcribba farm buildings. Part of desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesEvent Historic Environment data relating to archaeological desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled 'Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment & Building Recording' by Chris E. Smith of Archaeology Wales, March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCore Historic Environment data relating to archaeological desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan depicting the existing elevations of Nantcribba farm buildings. Part of desk based assessment and building recording of Nantcribbau Farm, Forden, Powys, undertaken by Archaeology Wales in March 2013. Report no. 1108.