Glyn Derw High School, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCaerau
Math O SafleYSGOL
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

'Glyn Derw High School was situated on the western edge of Cardiff, serving the large housing estate of Caerau and part of Ely. Glyn Derw and the nearby Michaelston Community College became the first secondary schools in Wales to federate and work together under the same budget in 2011.' By the Christmas of 2015, Glyn Derw High School 'was in a very poor and dilapidated state,' and its remaining pupils were transferred to Michaelston Community College. On 7th April 2016, a fire at Glyn Derw High School affected around half of the building and was thought to be deliberate. However, under Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, the school was already earmarked for demolition to make way for Cardiff West Community High School, 'a new £30m secondary school, with an eight-form entry and pupils aged 11 to 18,' which was built to replace both Glyn Derw High School and Michaelston Community College.

Sources: Estyn report on Glyn Derw High School, published in October 2016; Wales Online articles entitled 'What will the fire at Glyn Derw High School now mean for the new £30m school planned to be built in its place?' and 'This is what a Cardiff school looked like before it was torn apart by a large fire,' both published 8th April 2016
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th August 2019

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesGlyn Derw High School, Cardiff, Glamorgan: Archaeological Watching Brief. Produced for Arkins by Wessex Archaeology, February 2017. Wessex Archaeology Reference Number: 115380.01.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesDaybook produced during archaeological watching brief at Glyn Derw High School, Cardiff, carried out by Wessex Archaeology, 2017. Wessex Project Ref 115380.
application/vnd.ms-excelWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesDigital archive metadata relating to archaeological work at Glyn Derw High School, Cardiff, carried out by Wessex Archaeology, 2017. Wessex Project Ref 115380.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesGlyn Derw High School, Cardiff, Glamorgan: Written Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Watching Brief. Prepared for Arkins by Wessex Archaeology, December 2016. Wessex Archaeology Reference Number: 115380.01.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesIndex to archive metadata relating to archaeological work at Glyn Derw High School, Cardiff, carried out by Wessex Archaeology, 2017. Wessex Project Ref 115380.