Bryn-Ysguboriau, Llanelidan, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ14NW
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanelidan
Math O SafleFFERM
Extracted from report by Archaeology Wales:
'A building is represented on the 1846 Tithe Map of Llanelidan, where the fields are documented as field number 67, named Bryn Sgyuborian, occupied by Evan Jones and owned by John Roberts. The building is on a north-east to south-west alignment and is therefore likely to be the barn at Bryn Sgyuborian. The first cartographic records of the house and barn buildings appear on the Ordnance Survey (OS) County Series First edition of 1874 (Figure 4), which show the house, yard and access track in the same location as today and the barn adjacent to the house to the immediate north-east. The barn had a small additional building attached to its north-east gable end. A small path is evident from the yard that leads to the small outside toilet building. To the north of the complex a quarry is marked.'
'The Ordnance Survey (OS) Map of 1899-1900 (Figure 5) shows buildings with the same layout. Two small extensions are added to the north-east side of the barn. The Ordnance Survey (OS) Map of 1912 (Figure 6) shows buildings with the same layout and an additional small building in the field to the north of the barn, a likely agricultural shelter.'
'The Ordnance Survey map of 1972 shows that the barn has been extended to the south-west to adjoin the north-western elevation of the house. There is an extension to the north-east side of the barn. A number of agricultural outbuildings are recorded of various sizes; two to the south-west of the house, one to the south-east of the yard and four to the north-east of the barn, of which one was marked as a dashed line and therefore out of use.'

Source: Bryn Ysguboriau, Llanelidan, Denbighshire - Level 2: Archaeological Building Recording' by Kate Pitt of Archaeology Wales, February 2018
RCAHMW, 23rd August 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project (archive reference number P2587) relating to archaeological work at Bryn Ysguboriau, Llanelidan, Denbighshire, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for a level 2 Building survey at Bryn Ysguboriau, Llanelidan (Denbighshire). Prepared by Archaeology Wales in February 2018. Project no. 2587.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLevel 2: Archaeological Building Recording at Bryn Ysguboriau, Llanelidan (Denbighshire). Prepared by Kate Pitt of Archaeology Wales in February 2018. Project no. 2587. Report no. 1653.