Pentre Farm, Llandyssil

Cyfeirnod MapSO19NE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlandyssil
Math O SafleFFERM
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The following extracts are taken from a Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report on Pentre Farm, Llandyssil:

'Pentre Farm is situated to the south-west of the centre of the settlement at Llandyssil, beside a quiet lane on a south-west facing slope. The buildings are set around a square yard, with the farmhouse to the north-east and barns to the south-west.'

'Buildings are shown at this location on the 1837 Ordnance Surveyors drawing for Montgomeryshire, though they are not named. The current buildings are certainly shown on the 1839 tithe map for the parish of Llandyssil (figure 2) and are recorded in the apportionment as a "homestead" comprising "house, buildings, fold and garden", occupied by John Jones and owned by the Right Honourable Lord Sudely. The plot to the north was also recorded as part of the homestead (plot 323) which included a building, orchard and rickyard. Plot 98 to the south-west is recorded as "two cottages and gardens".

'The original buildings are thought to have comprised a red brick/timber framed barn located at the north-east, a small stone building to the south-west of this and a larger stone barn running along the south-western boundary of the farm alongside the lane.'

'By the time the 2nd edition Ordnance survey 25? map had been published in 1902, the larger stone barn had been extended at its south-eastern end. At a later date the barn was joined to the small stone building at its north-eastern end, to form an L-shaped range.'

Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1694: 'Pentre Barns, Llandyssil, Powys - Building Survey'
RCAHMW, 19th December 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1694, 'Pentre Barns, Llandyssil, Powys - Building Survey.' Produced by Sophie Watson of CPAT for Gwynfor Humphreys. Project no. 2414. Event PRN: 140215. Planning application no. 19/0067/FUL.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1694, 'Pentre Barns, Llandyssil, Powys - Building Survey.' Produced by Sophie Watson of CPAT for Gwynfor Humphreys. Project no. 2414. Event PRN: 140215.