St Bodfan's Church, Abergwyngregyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH67SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedAber
Disgrifiad
St Bodfan's church is located on the south side of the village, above the A55 road, in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It is a nineteenth-century church on the site of an earlier one which lay a short distance to the north within the churchyard. It was built in 1878 by Pugin, Ashley & Pugin in early Decorated style and, in the Bangor Diocese, contrasts with the ubiquitous designs of Henry Kennedy. The church is constructed of squared rock-faced granite with yellow dressings. It consists of nave and narrower chancel, north-west tower with porch, and south-east vestry and organ chamber. The tower is slim with embattled parapet, dragon gargoyles and slated pyramidal roof. Inside, the columns to the arcade between chancel and vestry are of Mansfield stone. From the old church are several monuments dated 1720-1815. Stained glass includes works by Curtis, Ward & Hughes.