Cefn Isaf

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedCaerhun
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Cefn Isaf was designed by the outstanding Arts and Crafts architect, Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), who lived and worked in Llanfairfechan from c.1901; the house was built in 1904 for John Nickson, a Lancashire businessman, as a holiday home. It was extended for his retirement in 1908, becoming a long single-banked house (a favourite Arts and Crafts plan) with the main rooms facing south towards the garden, and the circulation spaces, stairs, bathrooms etc. in a line at the rear.

Set back between the two gabled ends is a veranda supported on latticed pergolas. This links the three main rooms which face it through large bay windows with low sills and a Gothic arched doorway. Above the veranda roof are three more gables to the bedrooms. The main entrance is at the east end, through a Gothic arch and into a small cross-vaulted lobby which gives access to the hall. A second vaulted lobby mid-way along the rear passage is probably the main entrance before the house was extended.

Much of the original internal detail survives: the single plank front door perforated with tiny prisms of glass, the brass door furniture, tiled fireplaces, simple staircase details. The triangular front garden (also designed by North) is a series of terraces which step down towards the main gateway at the point. A pathway leads on axis from the living room doorway down two flights of slate steps to an octagonal terrace before meeting the gate.

Adam Voelcker (9 October 2009)