South Sands, Caernarfon Bar

Cyfeirnod MapSH45NW
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleMORWEDD
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The southern area of the sandbank system forming the Caernarfon Bar extending along Morfa Dinlle. Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 note '...The average breadth of the South sands at low water is about a quarter of a mile, and they carry at high water 9 feet on the highest part, which is about a mile offshore. From thence to the spit end of the sands fall, and for the last halfmile, they are little more than awash at low water springs. There are several patches having scarcely 4 feet over them at lowwater?'