Susannah

Cyfeirnod MapSR14SE
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
CyfnodModern

Event and Historical Information:
The SUSANNAH was a wooden schooner built in 1873 by Barr at Ardrossan. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 115gt, 92nt; 88ft 8in length x 21ft 9in breadth x 10ft 5in height; 1 deck; official number 62775. The schooner was firest registered at Preston in June 1873 (5 in 1873). Owners during its long service life included William Seed, Preston; James Bonney, Freckleton; William Threlfall, Freckleton; Joseph Waters, Truro; and lastly Albert Edward Benney, Falmouth. On 8 June 1915, the schooner was on passage from Preston to Truro or from Pomaron (Portugal) to Dublin (sources differ) carrying coal under the command of master A Cundy. It was captured by German submarine U-35 and reported scuttled 40 miles south-southwest of the Smalls (other sources suggest that the schooner was mined). The submarine was under the command of Waldemar Kophamel and the submarine would go on to be the most successful U-boat of the Great War, sinking 226 ships. The wreck of the SUSANNAH was not located during a search of the area in 1980.